Admin

Athletics

GREEN RUN HIGH SCHOOL

Stallion Athletics 

Fall Sports
Varsity Football- Mr. Brandon Williams
JV Football- Mr. Darius Carr
Sideline Cheer- Ms. Juanisha Evans and Ms. Deja Lambson
Competitive Cheer- Ms. Juanisha Evans
Cross Country- Mr. Alan Jones
Field Hockey- Ms. Julie Wisher
Boys Volleyball- Ms. Bridgette Berthold
Girls Volleyball- Mr. Tim Gamble
★ Golf- Mr. Jeff Warnock

Winter Sports
Girls Basketball- Ms. Andrea Thurston and Ms. Taylor Wong
Boys Basketball- Mr. Kenneth Harris and Mr. Deontae Posley
Gymnastics- TBA
Swimming- Mr. Ian Williams and Mr. Rob Alcorn
Wrestling- Mr.Eric Hitch and Mr. Robert Etheridge
Indoor Track- Mr. Edward Hines 

Spring Sports
Girls Soccer- Mr. Brad Dalton and Mr. Jose Gavilanes
Boys Soccer- Mr. Jeff Warnock and Mr. Nicholas Niang
Baseball- TBA
Girls/Boys Track- Mr. Edward Hines and Ms. Natalie Dunagan
Softball- Mr. Michael Cummings
Boys Tennis- Mr. Bernard Kemp
Girls Tennis- Mr. Frank Sheleheda                                     

VHSL Academic Competitions
One Act Play- Mr. Marc Dyer and Mrs. Jennifer Trice
Debate-TBA
Scholastic Bowl- Mr. James Wahlgren
Forensics- Mr. Marc Dyer

 

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

  • Must currently be enrolled in not fewer than five (5) subjects.
  • Must have passed five (5) subjects the year/semester preceding participation.
  • Must have a 2.0 GPA the semester preceding participation.
  • Must have not reached the age of 19 on or before the first day of August of the current year.
  • Must have a current school athletic physical dated after May 1, 2017. Physicals should be turned in prior to tryout day on a VHSL form.

Fall Sports Contact/Tryout Information

Please use the contact information below to get information on all our fall sports programs.  You can also contact Green Run Student Activities Coordinator, Shannon Drury at [email protected]. Go Stallions!

Anyone interested in participating in summer conditioning or trying out for a fall sport must have a completed VHSL physical dated after May 1, 2018 on file.

VHSL Physical Examination Form

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_7KGbWzA0LxcFRrOXZqQVNjdm8/view

 

Varsity & JV Football, tryouts begin on Thursday, July 26, 2018 from 8am – 12:30pm

Head Coach, Brandon Williams – [email protected]

Summer Conditioning – Monday - Thursday 2:30 – 6pm

 

Varsity & JV Field Hockey, tryouts begin on Monday, July 30, 2018 at 3pm

Head Coach, Julie Wisher – [email protected]

Summer Conditioning begins July 10 – Tuesday and Thursday from 3 – 5pm

 

Boys’ Volleyball, tryouts begin on Monday, July 30, 2018 from 4:00pm to 6:00pm

Head Coach, Bridgette Berthold – [email protected]

Summer conditioning is Tuesday and Thursday from 8 – 10:30am

 

Girls’ Volleyball, tryouts begin on Monday, July 30, 2018 from 7- 8am and 6pm – 8:30pm (double session)

Head Coach, Tim Gamble – [email protected]

Summer conditioning is Monday and Wednesday from 7:30 – 10:30am

 

Boys’ & Girls’ Cross Country, tryouts begin on Monday, July 30, 2018 from 8am to 10am

Head Coach, Alan Jones – [email protected]

 

Golf, tryouts begin on Monday, July 30, 2018 at VB National at 2:00pm

Head Coach, Jeff Warnock – [email protected]

 

Competition Cheer, tryouts begin on Monday, July 30 from 1 – 3pm

Head Coach, Juanisha Evans – [email protected]

Competition Cheer conditioning is Tuesday and Thursday 1 – 3pm

*Sideline cheer tryouts took place prior to the end of the 2017-2018 school year